Data Privacy and Protection Operational Excellence Course 2: Privacy Impact Assessment Course (PIA)

Program Days:

January 25, 26, 27, 30, 31, 2023

1:30 PM to 5:00 PM (GMT+08) on all dates

PROGRAM FORMAT

Delivered online via Live virtual interactive sessions in Zoom

PROGRAM FEE

PHP 25,990.00 or USD 520.00*

*The prevailing exchange rate at the date of payment may apply.

Let us know if you are interested to avail of early bird/group discount or discuss payment terms.

Program Overview

The number of countries developing and enforcing their own data privacy laws is growing. However, Data privacy and protection are more than just a law – Data Protection is a comprehensive set of techniques and frameworks that must be integrated with the company’s day-to-day operations.

Although regulators have provided some guidance on how to implement privacy laws, many organizations still struggle with how to operationalize privacy principles. Many think of privacy as an afterthought. Thus, though many companies think they are compliant, they are still at high risk of suffering a breach. Thus, a good knowledge of Data Protection Techniques is necessary to cope with the large amount of data being handled by businesses today.

Respect for data privacy and protection will be essential to support the development of new products, solutions, and services addressing existing market needs and reaching consumers. Hence, operationalizing privacy must be proactively managed. Understanding the principles and requirements of Data Protection Impact Assessment / Privacy Impact Assessment is vital to embedding Data Protection by Design in processing personal data. The program will provide an overview of how to embed Data Protection by Design personal data processing in applications and systems.

The program is for Business leaders, Data Protection Officers, Information Security Officers, Compliance and Audit practitioners, Marketing professionals, and individuals in cross-functional teams who handle personal data. By joining the program, leaders and teams can learn data protection techniques that will enable them to maximize personal data’s utility while reducing the risk of privacy breaches.

With effective cross-functional leaders, the company can more efficiently deploy solutions and foster more collaboration in addressing the growing issues related to protecting personal data.

Program Objectives

The course will enable students to gain a comprehensive understanding of several data protection techniques, including:

  • Conducting a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) / Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA)
  • Data Protection by Design
  • Overview of selected privacy certifications, such as ISO and the Philippine Privacy Trustmark (PPTM)

This interactive online program also aims to expand the business perspective of cross-functional leaders, managers, and supervisors. It will teach the principles and framework of personal data governance within key functional areas like Sales, Marketing, Customer Service, Human Resources, and Operations to develop their cross-functional skills, knowledge, decision-making, and collaboration capabilities.

By joining the program, participants will also develop their understanding of cross-functional linkages in their organization and the different personal data processes and data processing tools for planning and executing cross-functional efforts. The program will enable them to explore innovative approaches to personal data governance to tasks and responsibilities and drive business growth with a cross-functional mindset.

What You Will Learn

MODULE 1:

Understanding privacy in applications and systems. Embedding Data Protection by Design.

MODULE 2:

Conduct data protection impact assessments/privacy impact assessments. Understand universal principles and ISO standards, including the Philippine Privacy Trustmark.

Note: The course is co-delivered with Straits Interactive. Straits Interactive is an accredited Institutional Privacy Trainer by the National Privacy Commission (NPC) under the NPC T3P program.

Day 1: Privacy in Applications & Systems
Day 2: Data Protection by Design
Day 3: Data Protection Impact Assessment / Privacy Impact Assessment
Day 4: Data Protection Impact Assessment / Privacy Impact Assessment
Day 5: ISO Standards
Philippine Privacy Trustmark

 

 

Key Benefits

Well-Structured Program and World-Class Faculty

The online program offers a venue for high-impact learning with real-time, experiential, and interactive online sessions. The participants will learn from AIM’s world-class faculty, industry leaders, and practitioners network.

Gain a Holistic Business Perspective and Deeper Understanding of Privacy and Data Protection

The program helps leaders, managers, supervisors, and individual contributors develop a broader business perspective and a deeper understanding of privacy and data protection linkages between key teams in an organization, such as Finance, Sales, Marketing, Customer Service, Human Resources, and Operations.

Enhanced Privacy and Data Protection Leadership and Personal Data Governance Skills

The program enhances the participants’ capability to lead and manage in a cross-functional setting, improving performance, planning, collaboration, and execution of cross-functional efforts while embedding privacy and data protection in business processes.

Who Should Attend

WHO SHOULD ATTEND

Data Protection Officers, Compliance Managers, Risk Managers, Information Security Officers, and Individual Contributors who want to gain a broader understanding of privacy impact assessment, data protection impact assessment methodologies, principles, and DPA regulatory requirements in business, understand the linkages of personal data processing between key functional teams and improve their leadership and personal data governance skills in a cross-functional and collaborative setting.