Mobile Apps Privacy by Design

Program Days:

September 15. 20, 22, 27, 29, 2022

8:30 AM to 12:00 PM (GMT+08) on all dates

PROGRAM FORMAT

Delivered online via Live virtual interactive sessions in Zoom

PROGRAM FEE

PHP 25,000.00 or USD 500.00*

*USD 1 = PHP 50.00

Let us know if you are interested to avail of early bird/group discount or discuss payment terms.

Program Overview

Organizations today operate in highly complex, competitive, and volatile environments and are required to build trust among its various stakeholders from its customers, partners, alliances, and regulators. Increasing uncertainties and ambiguity presses organizations to look into embracing digital transformation strategies integrating Mobile Apps and other technologies into business processes.

Organizations need to build a culture of trust, transparency and compliance with the obscurity and intrusiveness of Mobile Apps in our daily lives. Mobile Apps will be omnipresent to support the development of new products, solutions, and services addressing existing market needs and reaching consumers. There is an imperative to enable widespread trust to ensure the full participation of consumers in the mobile apps business ecosystem. Organization’s capacity building efforts must integrate transparency, compliance, and accountability in their Mobile Apps innovation journey to enhance organizations’ brand and reputation as well as promoting a rule based, open, non-discriminatory inclusive Mobile Apps marketplace.

The rapid adoption of Mobile Apps, digital tools in the fast-track digital transformation of business processes has brought with it PRIVACY RISKS especially to the protection of personal data in mobile devices. In order for organizations to fully optimize personal data.

In Mobile Apps, an understanding of the principles and requirements in the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) is crucial to integrating privacy and data protection to Mobile Apps utilizing personal information.

The program will provide an overview on how to embed Privacy by Design in Mobile Apps development and personal data processing. The program will also tackle the protection of personal data in the Mobile App Ecosystem and provide the “WHY” of the Privacy by Design and other data privacy principles in Mobile Apps software development lifecycle.

The program is for business leaders, Mobile App developers, marketing practitioners and individuals in cross-functional teams who will bring their organization to the orbit of the Mobile Apps ecosystem maximizing the utility of personal data and Mobile App technology.

By joining the program, leaders and teams will expand their capabilities and develop a knowledge of their organization’s Mobile App business model and functional linkages in relation to processing of personal information. They will be able to make strategic actions and operational decisions equipped with a holistic perspective, linking operations plans to customer experience, marketing, financial results, and business trust.

With effective cross-functional leaders, the company will reach new heights, achieve breakthrough Mobile Apps go-to-market strategies and growth, and address an array of Mobile Apps organizational challenges in a collaborative manner with a team-winning spirit.

Program Objectives

This interactive online program aims to expand the business perspective of cross-functional leaders, managers, and supervisors. The course provides a comprehensive framework to understand data protection concepts, principles and requirements in Mobile Apps and the digital landscape. It will teach the principles and framework of personal data governance within key functional areas like Sales, Marketing, Customer Service, Human Resources, and Operations to develop their cross-functional skills, knowledge, decision-making, and collaboration capabilities.

By joining the program, participants will develop their understanding of cross-functional linkages in their organization and the different personal data processes and data processing tools for planning and executing cross-functional efforts. The program will enable them to explore innovative approaches to personal data governance to tasks and responsibilities and drive business growth with a cross-functional mindset

 

What You Will Learn
  • Privacy and Data Protection
  • Mobile App Ecosystem and Monetization
  • Mobile App Regulations and Frameworks
  • Data Protection by Design and by Default
  • Mobile App Platforms Privacy Guidelines
  • Privacy Sweep Methodology
  • Demonstrating Accountability

MODULE 1:

Understanding Privacy and Data Protection in Mobile Apps. Gaining knowledge of the Mobile App Ecosystem, regulations, and frameworks.

MODULE 2:

Embedding Data Protection by Design and by Default in Mobile App development. Understanding the requirements of mobile app platforms’ privacy guidelines. Privacy sweep of mobile apps permissions. Demonstrating accountability in Mobile Apps.

Key Benefits

The online program offers a venue for high-impact learning with real-time, experiential, and interactive online sessions. Participants will learn from AIM’s world-class faculty, industry leaders, and practitioners network.

Who Should Attend

Data Protection Officers, Information Security Officers, Software Developers, Mobile App Developers, and Individual Contributors who want to gain a broader understanding of Data Protection by Design, the principles and DPA regulatory requirements in digital business, and understand the linkages of personal data processing between key functional teams and improve personal data governance skills in a cross-functional and collaborative setting.